Shoe Repair London, Handbag Repairs London - The Restory, London


Privacy Policy


We recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains all of the information we collect about you through our website, how we use that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you are aware of any amendments. Providing us with up to date information allows us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to monitor and improve the provision of the services through the website and to send you notices about our service or any changes to it.

 

1. Who is the data controller?

Under the data protection law, the data controller is responsible for ensuring that your data is held securely, that you are given accurate information about how your data is used, and that your rights regarding your data are respected.

The Restory website is owned and run by The Restory (referred to here as "we", "our", "us").  For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal data we hold about you are The Restory – J.D Bregman & Co Ltd, Churchill House, 120 Bunns Lane, Mill Hill NW7 2AS.

Should you have any queries about our use of your personal data, please email :  service@the-restrory.com 

 

1.1 What personal data do we collect?

1.1           We collect and process the data that is required to allow us to provide our services to you.

(a)       We process the personal data required to collect, undertake services and transport your items, including but not limited to your name, billing address, delivery address, payment details (held in Stripe), mobile number, telephone number and email address. We collect your email address in order to send you confirmation details of the services; we collect your telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any issues.

(b)       We collect your email address when you sign up to receive The Restory Newsletters and offers.

(c)       If you register for an account, we may collect your name, email address, password, country. We may also hold additional information regarding items you may have had serviced with us previously and or have been the subject of past inquires. We will also hold photographs on these items and details of performed or suggested services.

(d)       When you contact our Client Services team, we may collect additional data to help us answer queries or otherwise process your order. These may include but are not limited to services performed, requested or suggested, details about your items such as make model, damage, or other characteristics.

1.2          We collect and process data about your browsing on www.The-Restory.com  including the pages you visit and how you interact with these pages. If you have registered for an account, we collect browsing data about your access to the dedicated areas of the website.

·        If you are a customer of  www.The-Restory.com, or if you have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.

·        If you provide us with someone else’s data – for example, a house keeper, personal assistant, or provide us with someone’s data as part of our refer-a-friend scheme – we will collect and process the personal data required to complete the transaction such as the name, delivery address and other contact details for your friend.

2. How do we use the personal data we collect?

(a)       We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

(i)         To fulfil your order. This includes but is not limited to determining the appropriate services for your item, responding to queries, making you aware of relevant updates, processing payments, and organising collection and return of your items.

(ii)        To provide you with relevant information about our products and services via our marketing communications and advertising

(iii)       To help you take full advantage of our website including improving its performance and providing you with the most relevant content to you.

(iv)      To send you updates to important information such as our Terms & Conditions.

3.  What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

(a)       Under the Law we must have a valid reason for using your personal data and we may not collect, store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. There are four valid reasons for our use of your personal data:

(b)       Most of the data we collect from you is necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you or to enter into a contract so that we can process your items and the payment and send you quote, confirmations and so forth.

(c)        In certain circumstances we will ask for your permission or consent to use your personal data e.g. if we would like to send you marketing information we believe may be of interest to you via email. If you have given your consent to our use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.

(d)       We may also have a legitimate interest in using your personal data e.g. to ensure that the content of our website is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible, or to ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests. If this is our reason for using your data, we must make sure that our interests do not override yours and you are entitled to object to this use of your data.

(e)        Lastly, we may be required to use your data to meet a legal obligation or to protect your interests e.g. we may exchange information with other specialist organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction and we will retain financial data long term to meet our statutory obligations.

4. Who will process your data?

(a)       Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of The Restory who have been trained and authorised for this processing.

(b)       Your personal data may also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these parties have been rigorously assessed and offer a guarantee of compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data.

(c)       The third parties in question may belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specialising in IT and telematics services; couriers; service providers such as shoe repairers

        companies that carry out marketing activities, including social media organisations; companies specialising in market research and data processing; companies offering contact centre services; companies providing publishing and distribution services.

(d)       When we share your personal data with couriers, which may include but are not limited to DHL International (UK) Limited, and Crawfords Ltd for the purposes of international and domestic collections and shipments. The Restory is the controller of the personal data of its customers and the “courier” is the controller of personal data provided to “the courier” to perform these services. Here is a link to DHL’s Privacy Policy: https://www.logistics.dhl/gb-en/home/footer/local-privacy-notice.html)

(e)       Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow The Restory to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

(f)        We may also transfer your personal data to a buyer or potential buyer in the event that our assets are acquired by another organisation. The purchaser will be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Data transfer outside the European Union

Some of the third parties listed in the previous paragraph 'Who will process your data?' may be located in countries outside the European Union that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en)

5.1          The transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that have not been assessed as offering adequate levels of protection will be performed only:

(a)        after the completion between The Restory and said parties of specific agreements containing safeguard clauses and appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data (known as “standard contractual clauses” and approved by the European Commission), or

(b)       if the transfer is necessary for the completion and execution of a contract between you and The Restory (for the purchase of goods offered on our website, for registration on the website or use of services on the website), or

(c)        for the management of your requests.

6. How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with data retention policies. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.

6.1          Your personal data are retained in accordance with the following criteria:

(a)       When you have requested a quote or a service to be undertaken by The Restory we will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;

(b)       When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details (in Stripe) up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;

(c)       When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of  www.the-restory.com  such as marketing communications subscription, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;

(d)       When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you, with our App or with www.the-restory.com  In any case, we will reduce the number of marketing contacts after eighteen months if you don’t interact with us;

(e)       When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalised offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;

6.2          When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.

6.3          When you contact our Client Service team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as you remain an active customer of  www.the-restory.com 

7. Your rights

7.1          You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you. A small fee may be applied. 

7.2          If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

7.3          If we do hold data about you we will:

        • give you a description of it

        • tell you why we are holding it

        • tell you who it could be shared with

        • tell you how long we will keep the data

        • if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data

        • tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making

        • tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data

        • let you have a concise and clear copy of the data 

7.4           You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.

7.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by calling our Client Services team, clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email or replying STOP to a text message. You may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing but we will implement your request as quickly as possible.

7.6          You have the right at any time to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.

7.7          You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be our responsibility to cease processing promptly and to delete your personal data.

7.8          You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

7.9           To exercise any of these rights, contact our Client services team at service@the-restory.com  

 

8. Complaints

If you believe that The Restory is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

In the UK, the complaint can be presented to the ICO. More information on how to complain is available on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

9. Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 2019.

 

10. Additional information

If you are under 16, you must inform a parent or guardian about our privacy policy to obtain their agreement to the privacy policy before registering, subscribing or placing an order with us.